Sisältöön Sivun ylälaitaan Sivukartta Palaute Tulosta
 
 
 
 
 

10th Fennoscandian Exploration and Mining - FEM 2015
Technical Programme Timetable and Presentation Slides

 

Presentation slides
FEM 2015 presentation slides (PDF form) are now available, please check the programme below.


TUESDAY 3 NOVEMBER

Chairs

Stuart McCracken, Regional Head for Africa Europe Australasia, Anglo American
Ingmar Haga, Vice-President, Europe, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

17:00 - 17:15

(PDF) Welcoming Words
Mika Riipi, County Governor, Regional Council of Lapland

17:15 - 17:45

Main Sponsors' Addresses
(PDF) Stuart McCracken, Regional Head for Africa Europe Australasia, Anglo American
(Kittilä Mine Video - The Legacy) Ingmar Haga, Vice-President, Europe, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

17:45 - 18:20

(PDF) Earning a License to Operate - with Examples from Canada and Abroad
Rod Thomas, President, Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada (PDAC)

18:20 - 18:40

(PDF)   Finnish Network for Sustainable Mining
Eero Yrjö-Koskinen, Secretary General

18:40 - 19:00

Signing of the Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) license by the Finnish Mining Association (FinnMin) and the Mining Association of Canada (MAC)  

19:00 - 19:15

Fennoscandian Mining Award 2015

19:15 - 19:30

Agnico Eagle Award

19:30 - 22:00

Ice-breaker Party and Trade Show Opening
Trade Show areas A, B & C

WEDNESDAY 4 NOVEMBER

07:45 - 08:50

Mining & Financing -breakfast with FEM, Borenius Attorneys Ltd and Nasdaq Nordic (by invitation only), Restaurant Panorama, Hotel Levi Panorama (2nd floor)

Chair
Co-chair

Mika Nykänen, Director General, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)
Henrik Schiellerup, Team Leader - Mineral Resources, Geological Survey of Norway (NGU)

09:00 - 09:20

(PDF) EU Commission Address 
Mattia Pellegrini, Head of Unit, Resource Efficiency and Raw Materials, DG - Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission

09:20 - 09:50

(no permission to publish the slides) Keynote: Agnico Eagle in the Canadian Artic
Guy Gosselin, Vice-President, Exploration, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 

09:50 - 10:10

(PDF) Canada's Arctic Council Chairmanship Achievements, and an Overview of How Innovation Merges with Investment in the Extractive Industries
Andrée Noëlle Cooligan, Ambassador to Finland, Canadian Embassy 

10:10 - 10:40

(PDF) Keynote: The Circum-Arctic Mineral Resource Project
Ron Boyd, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of Norway (NGU) 

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee/Tea
Trade Show areas A, B & C

Chair
Co-chair

Ilkka Tuokko, Managing Director, Sotkamo Silver Oy
Tiina Rajala, Development Director, Council of Oulu Region

11:10 - 11:40

(no permission to publish the slides) Keynote: Development of Permitting Process in Mining Industry
Hannele Pokka, Permanent Secretary, Finnish Ministry of the Environment 

11:40 - 12:00

(PDF) Boliden Exploration - Priority Projects Focus Finland
Jonas Wiik, Exploration Director, Boliden Mines  

12:00 - 12:20

(PDF) Gold Mining Operations at Björkdal - Plans for the Future
Chris Gregory, Vice President, Operational Geology & Chief Shield Geologist, Mandalay Resources Corp

12:20 - 12:40

(PDF) Exploration in Fennoscandia; the Role of the Target Generator
Dr. Eric Jensen, General Manager of Exploration, Eurasian Minerals Inc. 

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch
Restaurants Okta (1st floor) and Panorama (2nd floor), Hotel Levi Panorama

12:40 - 14:00

Student - Industry Networking Luncheon (by invitation only)
Gold Digger Bar, Hotel Levi Panorama (7th floor)

Chair
Co-chair

Henrik Grind, Manager International Exploration, Boliden Mines
Dr. Kimmo Pietikäinen, Regional Director, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)

14:00 - 14:30

(PDF) Keynote: Corporate Social Responsibility in Mining Industry
Froydis Cameron-Johansson, Head Safety, Sustainability, Compliance and Corporate Affairs - Anglo American Exploration 

14:30 - 14:50

(no permission to publish the slides) Responsible Mining in the Arctic - a UK Perspective
Sarah Price, Her Majesty's Ambassador to Finland, British Embassy Helsinki  

14:50 - 15:10

(PDF) A Decade of Nordic Gold Production
Brett Smith, Executive Director, Dragon Mining Ltd  

15:10 - 15:30

(PDF) Ore Potential of the Kola Peninsula: State of Today and Prospects
Prof. Dr. Yury L. Voytekhovsky, Director, Geological Institute of the Kola Science Centre RAS  

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee/Tea
Trade Show areas A, B & C 

Chair
Co-chair

Olle Sjövall, Sales Director, North East Europe, Nordkalk Oy Ab
Prof. Pekka Nurmi,
Research Director, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK) 

16:00 - 16:20

(PDF) Keeping Communities on Top: Corporate Social Responsibility Down Under - Licenced to Drill
Gerald Thomson, Australian Ambassador to Sweden, Finland, Estonia and Latvia 

16:20 - 16:40

(PDF) Crowdsourcing in Exploration: Karelian Gold Rush 2015 - Endomines Exploration Challenge
Jyrki Bergström, Exploration Manager, Endomines Oy
Markus Ekberg, CEO, Endomines AB  

16:40 - 17:00

(PDF) Bunge - a Permit Process from History to Future
Håkan Pihl, Chief Geologist, Nordkalk Group

17:00 - 17:20

(PDF) Development in Geometallurgy of Sotkamo Silver Mine
Ilkka Tuokko
, Managing Director, Sotkamo Silver Oy 

17:20 - 18:00

Trade Show areas A, B & C 

19:00 -

Fennoscandian Mining Night
Restaurant World, Spa Hotel Levitunturi  

THURSDAY 5 NOVEMBER

Chair
Co-chair

Michael Hudson, President & CEO, Mawson Resources Ltd
Dr. Juhani Ojala, Division Manager, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)

09:30 - 10:00

(PDF) Keynote: Hyperspectral Drill Core Imaging: an Emerging Technology for the Digital Era
Dr. Phil Harris, Technical Director, TerraCore

10:00 - 10:20

Mineral Potential of Greenland
Jonas Petersen, Geologist, Ministry of Mineral Resources  

10:20 -  10:40

(PDF) Nussir ASA - The Next New Metal Mine in the North
Øystein Rushfeldt, CEO, Nussir ASA  

10:40 - 11:00

(PDF) Exploration as a Business in 10 Years. A New Reality!
Dr Nick Cook, Vice-President Exploration, Mawson Resources Ltd

11:00 - 12:30

Lunch
Restaurants Okta (1st floor) and Panorama (2nd floor), Hotel Levi Panorama

Chair
Co-chair

Teija Kankaanpää, Head of Siilinjärvi Mine, Yara Suomi Oy 
Jukka Jokela, Project Manager, Anglo American

12:30 - 13:00

(PDF) Keynote: Deep Exploration
Vesa Nykänen, Research Professor, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)

13:00 - 13:20

(PDF) The Importance of Grassroots Exploration Delivering the Next Generation Mines in Fennoscandia
Graham Brown, Director, Sakumpu Exploration Oy 

13:20 - 13:40

(PDF) Nordic Mining - Minerals for a Sustainable Future
Ivar S. Fossum, CEO, Nordic Mining ASA Norway  

13:40 - 14:00

(PDF) A Modern Concept of Small Scale Mining
Bengt Ljung, Managing Director, Botnia Exploration AB  

14:00 - 14:20

(PDF) Criteria for Generating Exploration Projects in Greenland
Dr. Stefan Bernstein, Exploration Director, Avannaa Resources Ltd 

14:20 - 14:50

Coffee/Tea
Trade Show areas A, B & C

Chair
Co-chair

Bengt Ljung, Managing Director, Botnia Exploration AB
Dr. Kaj Lax, Head of Department, Mineral Resources, Geological Survey of Sweden (SGU)

14:50 - 15:10

(PDF) How can Mining and Exploration Companies Benefit from KIC? Maria Magdalena Holmgren, Co-location Centre Manager, Baltic Sea CLC, EIT RawMaterials and Dr. Olli Salmi, Interim Co-location Centre Manager, Northern CLC, EIT RawMaterials  

15:10 - 15:30

(PDF) The Oulu Mining School: A New Approach to Educating the Next Generation of Geoscientists for the Mining Industry
Prof. Holger Paulick, Economic Geology, Oulu Mining School, University of Oulu, Finland 

15:30 - 15:50

(PDF) STRIM - The Swedish Research and Innovation Programme for Mining Industry
Prof. Pär Weihed, Director CAMM, Vice Rector Mining, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden 

15:50 - 16:10

(PDF) Tekes Green Mining Programme - Achievements of the Programme
Kari Keskinen, Programme Manager, Tekes

16:10

Conference Closing 

FRIDAY 6 NOVEMBER

Post-Conference Excursions

07:45 - 16:15

Kittilä Mine
Agnico Eagle Finland Oy
 

07:45 - 17:15

Kevitsa Mine
First Quantum Minerals Ltd

Clik here:

Back to Top

Speakers - Tuesday 3 November

Speakers - Wednesday 4 November

Speakers - Thursday 5 November