Sisältöön Sivun ylälaitaan Sivukartta Palaute Tulosta

10th Fennoscandian Exploration and Mining - FEM 2015
Technical Programme Timetable and Presentation Slides


Presentation slides
FEM 2015 presentation slides (PDF form) are now available, please check the programme below.



Stuart McCracken, Regional Head for Africa Europe Australasia, Anglo American
Ingmar Haga, Vice-President, Europe, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

17:00 - 17:15

(PDF) Welcoming Words
Mika Riipi, County Governor, Regional Council of Lapland

17:15 - 17:45

Main Sponsors' Addresses
(PDF) Stuart McCracken, Regional Head for Africa Europe Australasia, Anglo American
(Kittilä Mine Video - The Legacy) Ingmar Haga, Vice-President, Europe, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

17:45 - 18:20

(PDF) Earning a License to Operate - with Examples from Canada and Abroad
Rod Thomas, President, Prospectors & Developers Association of Canada (PDAC)

18:20 - 18:40

(PDF)   Finnish Network for Sustainable Mining
Eero Yrjö-Koskinen, Secretary General

18:40 - 19:00

Signing of the Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) license by the Finnish Mining Association (FinnMin) and the Mining Association of Canada (MAC)  

19:00 - 19:15

Fennoscandian Mining Award 2015

19:15 - 19:30

Agnico Eagle Award

19:30 - 22:00

Ice-breaker Party and Trade Show Opening
Trade Show areas A, B & C


07:45 - 08:50

Mining & Financing -breakfast with FEM, Borenius Attorneys Ltd and Nasdaq Nordic (by invitation only), Restaurant Panorama, Hotel Levi Panorama (2nd floor)


Mika Nykänen, Director General, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)
Henrik Schiellerup, Team Leader - Mineral Resources, Geological Survey of Norway (NGU)

09:00 - 09:20

(PDF) EU Commission Address 
Mattia Pellegrini, Head of Unit, Resource Efficiency and Raw Materials, DG - Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs, European Commission

09:20 - 09:50

(no permission to publish the slides) Keynote: Agnico Eagle in the Canadian Artic
Guy Gosselin, Vice-President, Exploration, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 

09:50 - 10:10

(PDF) Canada's Arctic Council Chairmanship Achievements, and an Overview of How Innovation Merges with Investment in the Extractive Industries
Andrée Noëlle Cooligan, Ambassador to Finland, Canadian Embassy 

10:10 - 10:40

(PDF) Keynote: The Circum-Arctic Mineral Resource Project
Ron Boyd, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of Norway (NGU) 

10:40 - 11:10

Trade Show areas A, B & C


Ilkka Tuokko, Managing Director, Sotkamo Silver Oy
Tiina Rajala, Development Director, Council of Oulu Region

11:10 - 11:40

(no permission to publish the slides) Keynote: Development of Permitting Process in Mining Industry
Hannele Pokka, Permanent Secretary, Finnish Ministry of the Environment 

11:40 - 12:00

(PDF) Boliden Exploration - Priority Projects Focus Finland
Jonas Wiik, Exploration Director, Boliden Mines  

12:00 - 12:20

(PDF) Gold Mining Operations at Björkdal - Plans for the Future
Chris Gregory, Vice President, Operational Geology & Chief Shield Geologist, Mandalay Resources Corp

12:20 - 12:40

(PDF) Exploration in Fennoscandia; the Role of the Target Generator
Dr. Eric Jensen, General Manager of Exploration, Eurasian Minerals Inc. 

12:40 - 14:00

Restaurants Okta (1st floor) and Panorama (2nd floor), Hotel Levi Panorama

12:40 - 14:00

Student - Industry Networking Luncheon (by invitation only)
Gold Digger Bar, Hotel Levi Panorama (7th floor)


Henrik Grind, Manager International Exploration, Boliden Mines
Dr. Kimmo Pietikäinen, Regional Director, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)

14:00 - 14:30

(PDF) Keynote: Corporate Social Responsibility in Mining Industry
Froydis Cameron-Johansson, Head Safety, Sustainability, Compliance and Corporate Affairs - Anglo American Exploration 

14:30 - 14:50

(no permission to publish the slides) Responsible Mining in the Arctic - a UK Perspective
Sarah Price, Her Majesty's Ambassador to Finland, British Embassy Helsinki  

14:50 - 15:10

(PDF) A Decade of Nordic Gold Production
Brett Smith, Executive Director, Dragon Mining Ltd  

15:10 - 15:30

(PDF) Ore Potential of the Kola Peninsula: State of Today and Prospects
Prof. Dr. Yury L. Voytekhovsky, Director, Geological Institute of the Kola Science Centre RAS  

15:30 - 16:00

Trade Show areas A, B & C 


Olle Sjövall, Sales Director, North East Europe, Nordkalk Oy Ab
Prof. Pekka Nurmi,
Research Director, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK) 

16:00 - 16:20

(PDF) Keeping Communities on Top: Corporate Social Responsibility Down Under - Licenced to Drill
Gerald Thomson, Australian Ambassador to Sweden, Finland, Estonia and Latvia 

16:20 - 16:40

(PDF) Crowdsourcing in Exploration: Karelian Gold Rush 2015 - Endomines Exploration Challenge
Jyrki Bergström, Exploration Manager, Endomines Oy
Markus Ekberg, CEO, Endomines AB  

16:40 - 17:00

(PDF) Bunge - a Permit Process from History to Future
Håkan Pihl, Chief Geologist, Nordkalk Group

17:00 - 17:20

(PDF) Development in Geometallurgy of Sotkamo Silver Mine
Ilkka Tuokko
, Managing Director, Sotkamo Silver Oy 

17:20 - 18:00

Trade Show areas A, B & C 

19:00 -

Fennoscandian Mining Night
Restaurant World, Spa Hotel Levitunturi  



Michael Hudson, President & CEO, Mawson Resources Ltd
Dr. Juhani Ojala, Division Manager, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)

09:30 - 10:00

(PDF) Keynote: Hyperspectral Drill Core Imaging: an Emerging Technology for the Digital Era
Dr. Phil Harris, Technical Director, TerraCore

10:00 - 10:20

Mineral Potential of Greenland
Jonas Petersen, Geologist, Ministry of Mineral Resources  

10:20 -  10:40

(PDF) Nussir ASA - The Next New Metal Mine in the North
Øystein Rushfeldt, CEO, Nussir ASA  

10:40 - 11:00

(PDF) Exploration as a Business in 10 Years. A New Reality!
Dr Nick Cook, Vice-President Exploration, Mawson Resources Ltd

11:00 - 12:30

Restaurants Okta (1st floor) and Panorama (2nd floor), Hotel Levi Panorama


Teija Kankaanpää, Head of Siilinjärvi Mine, Yara Suomi Oy 
Jukka Jokela, Project Manager, Anglo American

12:30 - 13:00

(PDF) Keynote: Deep Exploration
Vesa Nykänen, Research Professor, Geological Survey of Finland (GTK)

13:00 - 13:20

(PDF) The Importance of Grassroots Exploration Delivering the Next Generation Mines in Fennoscandia
Graham Brown, Director, Sakumpu Exploration Oy 

13:20 - 13:40

(PDF) Nordic Mining - Minerals for a Sustainable Future
Ivar S. Fossum, CEO, Nordic Mining ASA Norway  

13:40 - 14:00

(PDF) A Modern Concept of Small Scale Mining
Bengt Ljung, Managing Director, Botnia Exploration AB  

14:00 - 14:20

(PDF) Criteria for Generating Exploration Projects in Greenland
Dr. Stefan Bernstein, Exploration Director, Avannaa Resources Ltd 

14:20 - 14:50

Trade Show areas A, B & C


Bengt Ljung, Managing Director, Botnia Exploration AB
Dr. Kaj Lax, Head of Department, Mineral Resources, Geological Survey of Sweden (SGU)

14:50 - 15:10

(PDF) How can Mining and Exploration Companies Benefit from KIC? Maria Magdalena Holmgren, Co-location Centre Manager, Baltic Sea CLC, EIT RawMaterials and Dr. Olli Salmi, Interim Co-location Centre Manager, Northern CLC, EIT RawMaterials  

15:10 - 15:30

(PDF) The Oulu Mining School: A New Approach to Educating the Next Generation of Geoscientists for the Mining Industry
Prof. Holger Paulick, Economic Geology, Oulu Mining School, University of Oulu, Finland 

15:30 - 15:50

(PDF) STRIM - The Swedish Research and Innovation Programme for Mining Industry
Prof. Pär Weihed, Director CAMM, Vice Rector Mining, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden 

15:50 - 16:10

(PDF) Tekes Green Mining Programme - Achievements of the Programme
Kari Keskinen, Programme Manager, Tekes


Conference Closing 


Post-Conference Excursions

07:45 - 16:15

Kittilä Mine
Agnico Eagle Finland Oy

07:45 - 17:15

Kevitsa Mine
First Quantum Minerals Ltd

Clik here:

Back to Top

Speakers - Tuesday 3 November

Speakers - Wednesday 4 November

Speakers - Thursday 5 November